Find a Professional

Search by Name
Search by Location
Search by Research Specialty
Search by Geo Specialty
Other Searches

Find a Specialist

Adoption
African-Americans
American Indian
Author/Writer
Bookseller
Columnist
DNA Specialist
Editor
Heir Searcher
House Historian
Lecturer/Seminars
Librarian
Lineage Societies
Photography
Translator
Travel & Tours
Web Designer

Site Search

Awards Program

APG honors outstanding achievement in the field of genealogy. APG has the following award categories:

APG Honorary Life Membership

2017 Christine Rose, FASG, Certified Genealogist Emeritus
2016 Elizabeth Shown Mills, CG, CGL, FASG
2014 Donn Devine, CG, FNGS
2013 Alvie L. Davidson, CG
2008 Gary Mokotoff
2007 Helen F. M. Leary, CG

APG Professional Achievement Award

2017 Elissa Scalise Powell, CG, CGL
2016 Eileen M. O'Duill, CG
2015 David E. Rencher, AG, CG, FIGRS, FUGA
2014 Claire Mire Bettag, CG
2013 Helen F. M. Leary, CG (Emeritus), CGL, FASG, FNGS
2012 Janet Robyn Worthington, JP, NZRN, Dip. FHS, FSAG
2011 Thomas W. Jones, Ph.D., CG, CGL, FASG, FNGS, FUGA
2010 Christine Rose, CG, CGL, FASG
2009 Loretto Dennis Szucs
2008 Sandra Hargreaves Luebking
2007 Elizabeth Shown Mills, CG, CGL

APGQ Excellence Award

2017 Kate Eakman
2016 Yvette Hoitink, CG
2013 George Morgan
2011 Amy E. K. Arner
2010 Diana Crisman Smith
2009 Sharon E. Sergeant
2008 Roberta "Bobbi" King
2007 Dr. Stephen P. Morse

Certificates of Appreciation

2017 Amy E.K. Arner, Mike Bronner, Carla S. Cegielski and Yvette Hoitink, CG - For their work on the APG Website Committee.
Deborah Hooper, CG - for service to APG as a member of the Board of Directors and the Code of Ethics and Professional Practices Committee.
Fiona Fitzsimons - For service to APG as a member of the Board of Directors, for her work on revising APG's bylaws, and for her advocacy to grow and strengthen APG in Ireland.
Ruy Cardoso, CG - For service to APG as member of the Code of Ethics and Professional Practices Committee.
Catherine Desmarais, CG - For service to APG as Vice President, on the Bylaws Committee, and on the Code of Ethics and Professional Practices Committees
2016 Kimberly T. Powell - for her service and dedication to the Professional Development Committee
Diane Rapaport - for her years of service on the Publications Advisory Committee.
2015 Corey Oiesen - For her outstanding service and dedication to APG as Communications Officer.
2014 Carol Bannister - For her passion and dedicated assistance in the formation and for continued support of the Britain, Ireland and the Isles Chapter, and support and staffing of the APG stand at Who Do You Think You Are? Live (2013-2014).
Melanie Holtz, CG - For her hours of work and innovative ideas as part of the APG Professional Development Committee (2011-2014), which she chaired in 2014.
2013 Amy E.K. Arner - For her participation in the Publications Advisory Committee, proofreading the APGQ, and six years as a Board member.
Diane Gravel - For her diligence in working with APG's chapters. Under her leadership as APG Chapter Review Committee Chair, she started a chapter chat where chapters can communicate with each other about problems and solutions within the chapters.
Sarah Kirby - For her chairmanship and continued outstanding service to the Publications Advisory Committee.
2012 Harold Henderson, CG - For exceptional dedication to APG, especially for going well above and beyond service as Chair of the APGQ Advisory Committee
Mary Penner - For outstanding service and significant contributions to APG, including work on the e-Newsletter, the Professional Issues Committee, the Strategic Planning Committee, and the Membership Working Group.
Eileen M. O'Duill, CG - For eight years of service to the Board of Directors, and being instrumental in organizing APG's participation in Who Do You Think You Are? Live in London, England.
2011 Beverly Rice, CG - For her work as APG Roundtable coordinator, 2005-10
Melanie D. Holtz, CG - For her work as compiler for APG Quarterly's "Chapter Spotlight" and "Member News" sections from 2008-11
2010 Angela Packer McGhie - For her leadership as president of the APG National Capital Area Chapter, as well as for her educational efforts in coordinating the ProGen Study Groups, directing her local Family History Center and in initiating a workshop featuring Thomas Jones, Ph.D., CG, CGL, FASG.
Polly Kimmitt, CG - For her activities as president of the New England Chapter of APG in 2009. During her tenure, Kimmitt was responsible for driving an increase in meeting attendance and chapter memberships and motivated the organization to design a chapter logo, brochure and new interactive website. Under her leadership, the chapter created a booth and presence at the New England Regional Genealogical Conference and its featured Ancestors Road Show. The chapter credits Kimmitt's energy and guidance in helping it be named "Golden Chapter" at the APG Gathering of the Chapters at the 2009 National Genealogical Society Family History Conference in Raleigh, N.C.
2009 Luke M. Muszkiewicz - For long-term contributions to the APG organization in the areas of technical advice, computer programming, web design, and customer service.
Alvie L. Davidson, CG - For continued generosity and involvement in the support, planning, and execution of APG's 30th Anniversary Celebration and the 2009 Professional Management Conference.
2008 Donna Moughty - For her work as the APG Professional Management Conference Coordinator.
Beverly Rice, CG - For her work as APG Treasurer, Roundtable Coordinator, and the IRS FEIN project.
Linda Courtemanche - For her work as Chair of the Chapter Review Committee.
2007 Patricia Walls Stamm, CG, CGL - For committee work leading to the PMC Young Professional Scholarship. Stamm, from Missouri, teaches genealogical classes at St. Louis Community College. She has served on the APG Board for the past five years.
Richard F. Robinson, CG - For his work as APG Information Officer. Robinson, based in Boynton Beach, Florida, writes for popular historical-genealogical publications including the APG Quarterly. He was the charter president of the APG Florida Chapter.
Amy Larner Giroux, CG, CG - For her work as APG Webmaster, particularly during the web site and directory upgrades of the last year. Giroux, a researcher, lecturer and writer from Florida, is an award-winning author and a trustee for the Board for Certification of Genealogists (BCG).
The APG Oregon Chapter For several years of work organizing and leading discussions at APG Roundtables.  Each year the Oregon Chapter provides the approved subject for the APG sponsored Roundtable. The Roundtable is held at the national conferences sponsored by the National Genealogical Society and the Federation of Genealogical Societies.
2006 Nancy Coleman - For four years of innovative and tireless work on the Ancestors Road Show, sponsored by the New York Metro Chapter.
Matt Wright - For his dedication to making the APGQ reflect the professionalism to which all our members strive and to truly make it a member benefit publication.
Jan Davenport - For her special efforts in planning and implementing APG's 25th Anniversary Celebration and her continuing management of APG's presence at major conference exhibit halls.
Elissa Powell - For her boundless enthusiasm and non-stop work on behalf of APG during her six years service on the APG Board.
Heather Henderson - For the immeasurable contribution she made to the APG 2006 Branding and Marketing Project for which she designed brochures, marketing signs, promotional items, and the website prototype. Her outstanding design work enhanced APG's professional image and her dedication, determination, boundless enthusiasm, and positive attitude exemplify professionalism.
2005 Eileen Polakoff - In recognition of dedication to the Professional Management Conference, upon her retirement from the coordinator's position, presentation of a lifetime registration certificate for future conferences.
2004 Peter van der Heijden - For outstanding service as APG Webmaster for five years.
Alvie L. Davidson, CGRS - For the generous gift of underwriting APG's 25th anniversary expenses.
Claire Mire Bettag, CGRS, CGL - For outstanding service to APG as board member and chair of the publications advisory committee.
Chuck Knuthson - For volunteer service to APG in preparation of the 2004 NGS Conference.
2003 Annette Hulse - In recognition of the expertise and effort contributed in creating new editions of APG brochures.
Gail Jackson Miller, CG - In recognition of the expertise and effort contributed in creating new editions of APG brochures.
Carol Dye Ekdahl, CGRS, - In recognition of six years of dedicated service to the APG Professional Management Conference Committee; including the preparation of policies and procedures.
Patricia Law Hatcher, CG, FASG - In recognition of five years of valued assistance to the APG Professional Management Conference Committee.
Gladys Friedman Paulin, CGRS - In recognition of three years of valued assistance to the APG Professional Management Conference Committee.
2002 Marcia A. Rice, Professional Management Conference committee
Terry Moore, Directory Distribution Manager
Robert D. Griffin, Mailing membership directories to public libraries
2001 Ann T. Chaplin, CG - served four years on the Board of Trustees and chaired the Professional Arbitration Committee for three years.
Nancy Emmert, CG served two years on the Board of Trustees, provided pro bono reviews of APG's financial records for a number of years, and served on the most recent Redistribution Committee.
Marie Martin Murphy, CGRS - served two separated terms on the Board of Trustees representing two different regions (Marie had moved from Illinois to Virginia in the interim), became APG's first Directory Distribution Manager when the Association began distributing free copies to libraries and archives, and chaired the Professional Arbitration Committee last year.
Eileen O'Duill, CGRS - served on the Board of Trustees for six years and frequently traveled from Ireland to attend meetings. She also served on the most recent Redistribution Committee.
2000 Carol Ekdahl, for her work on the PMC Committee.
Dawn Slater-Putt, for her work as APGQ Book Review Editor.
Linda Geiger, for her labors as Directory Distribution Manager.
Barbara Mathews, for her efforts as Chapter Liaison.
1999 Eileen Polakoff for being the force behind the Professional Conference and for continuing her excellent work as coordinator of the Round Tables
Ann Chaplin, CG, for work on the Professional Arbitration Committee
Thomas Jones, CG, for work on the Publications Review Committee
Nancy Emmert, for auditing APG's books
1998 Suzanne McVetty, CG, for work on APGQ
Sharon DeBartolo Carmack, CGRS, for work on the APGQ
Gordon Remington for developing the chapter guidelines
1997 Kay Haviland Freilich, CGRS, copy editor of the APGQ
Elizabeth Kelley Kerstens, CGRS, editor of the APGQ and 1997-1998 Directory
Marie Varrelman Melchiori, CGRS, CGL, troubleshooter extraordinaire
Birdie Monk Holsclaw, copy editor of the APGQ and web site editor
Jennifer Schmidt, advertising manager of the APGQ
Mike St. Clair, web site developer
Marcia Wyett, CGRS, APGQ staff
Barbara Meehan, creator Are You Ready brochure
1996 Marie Martin Murphy for considerable and tireless service to APG with chairmanship of booths, service on committees, and directory marketing
Kathleen Hinckley, CGRS, for her outstanding and devoted services as Executive Secretary, establishing procedures, updating the Association's database, and devoting many extra hours to her position
Elizabeth Kerstens for undertaking her new duties as Editor of the APG Quarterly, establishing procedures
Brenda Kellow, CG, for developing the new Membership application
1995 Elizabeth Kelley Kerstens, CGRS, for considerable efforts in editing the 1995-1996 APG Directory
Suzanne McVetty, CG, for service on the board as she reaches her term limits and committees for the APGQ interviews and assistance, support and encouragement to the current EC
Barbara Comeaux Strickland for dedicated and often unrecognized service as Executive Secretary
Sheila Benedict, CGRS, for tireless support and San Diego APG booth Chairmanship
Joan Nicholas for booth chairmanship at Seattle
Connie Potter for ongoing support of APG and special contributions at the APG luncheon in San Diego
1994 Barbara Winge for service as Book Review Editor
Nancy Emmert for auditing services
Duncan Chaplin, CALS & Ann Chaplin, CG, for considerable handling of APG activities at the New England Regional Conference
Karen Livsey & Anne Anderson for considerable assistance to the new Executive Committee
Ruth Christian, APG Parliamentarian, for special assistance to the new Executive Committee
1993 Ruth Christian as Bylaw Chair
Irene Goldstein as copy editor
Eileen Polakoff for organizing Roundtables
Kathleen W. Hinckley, CGRS, as former Professional Review Board Chair
Gordon Remington for storage of APG files, serving as Registered Agent, and picking up and forwarding SLC mail

Golden Chapter Award

2017 New Jersey Chapter
2016 Northland
2015 Greater Philadelphia
2014 National Capital Area
2013 North Carolina
2012 Second Life
2011 Heartland
2009 New England
2008 Heartland

Grahame T. Smallwood Jr. Award of Merit

2017 Kimberly Powell
2016 Melanie D. Holtz, CG
2015 Amy E. K. Arner
2014 Laura Prescott
2013 Mary Penner
2012 Gordon Gray
2011 Jake Gehring
2010 Alvie L. Davidson, CG
2009 Sandra MacLean Clunies, CG
2008 Craig Roberts Scott, CG
2007 J. Mark Lowe, CG
2006 Gary Mokotoff
2005 Sherry Irvine, CGRS, FSA (Scot)
2004 Thomas W. Jones, Ph.D., CG, CGL
2003 Helen F. M. Leary, CG, CGL, FASG, FNGS
2001 Kimberly Morris
2000 Birdie Monk Holsclaw, FUGA
1999 Marie Varrelman Melchiori, CGRS, CGL
1998 Kay Germain Ingalls, CGRS
1997 Kathleen W. Hinckley, CGRS
1996 Joy Reisinger, CGRS
1995 Shirley Langdon Wilcox, CG
1994 Roger Joslyn, CG
1993 Desmond Walls Allen
1992 James W. Warren & Paula Stuart Warren, CGRS
1991 Eileen Polakoff & Suzanne McVetty, CG
1990 Sharon Carmack, CGRS
1989 Elizabeth Shown Mills, CG, CGL
1988 Alice Eicholz, CG
1987 Glade Nelson, AG
1986 Robert Charles Anderson, CG
1985 Johni Cerny
1984 Arlene Eakle
1982 Mary Schwartz, AG
1981 Grahame T. Smallwood, Jr., CALS

Laura G. Prescott Award for Exemplary Service to Professional Genealogy

2017 Laura G. Prescott

Young Professional Scholarship

Scholarship Application

2017 Meryl Schumacker
2015 Bryna O'Sullivan
2014 Eva Goodwin
2008 Michael Melendez

 




Home | Directory | About Us | Activities | Chapters| Membership | Publications

Copyright © Association of Professional Genealogists, 1996-2018
Terms of Service