[APG Public List] Two Death Dates

Kate Foote kate at comm1net.net
Mon Jan 4 12:46:29 MST 2010


You are more than likely correct that the year is/was/should be 1916. Resetting our minds to write a new numeral every year is a problem we all encounter. The best indicator you have so far is that someone went to the trouble to cross out the number 5 and replace it with a 6 - that is not a consequence of forgetting that the year has changed, just the opposite. 

Is there a tombstone that could be checked to help corroborate the year? Hopefully someone will be able to help you find a newspaper with an obit or a death notice. I would think such an untimely, accidental death as this may have generated an article of some kind. Also, does the cemetery record indicate the name of a Catholic church - "Holy Cross Cemetery" usually indicates a Catholic burial grounds? If there was a mass or service at a church (Catholic or other) prior to burial there would be a corresponding record that could be an alternate source for you. Best of luck.


  ----- Original Message ----- 
  From: robert mclaren 
  To: apgpubliclist at apgen.org 
  Sent: Monday, January 04, 2010 11:32 AM
  Subject: [APG Public List] Two Death Dates

  I just ran across an interesting death certificate (interesting in the old Chinese meaning of may you live in interesting times).

  This is a City of New York death certificate for Alexander Law.  He died of a fractured skull at 8 am in the Brooklyn docks due to a heavy weight falling on him.  The interested (or frustrating) part of this is the date.  The date of death has a preprinted year -- 1915.  However, the five is overwritten with a six.  But, his burial was at the Holy Cross Cemetery on January 4th, 1915.  Here the final digit is blank and has to be filled in.  Therefore, my problem.  Did he die on 1 January 1915 or 1 January 1916.  I'm trying to track down copies of the Brooklyn Eagle that covers either period.  I have been unable to locate any so far.  Does anyone know of any website that has this newspaper for early 1915 and 1916.

  My guess right now is that the correct date is 1 Janaury 1916.  At the start of a new year, I always have to be very careful that I correctly date anything, especially checks.  Many people have this problem.

  BTW, he did not have a good new year.

  Yours aye,

  Bob McLaren
  Genealogist, Clan MacLaren Society (based in Scotland)
  Chairman, Genealogy Committee, Clan MacLaren Society of North America
  Administrator, Clan MacLaren Surname DNA Project (Worldwide)
  Administrator, Lindo, da Silva, and Braham Surname DNA Projects (All Worldwide)
  Member, Association of Professional Genealogists
  Member, Genealogical Speakers Guild

  Robert McLaren
  bobmclaren at earthlink.net
  Why Wait? Move to EarthLink.


  No virus found in this incoming message.
  Checked by AVG - www.avg.com 
  Version: 8.5.432 / Virus Database: 270.14.124/2599 - Release Date: 01/04/10 08:24:00
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: ../attachments/20100104/eb3e4b0e/attachment.htm

More information about the APGPublicList mailing list