<html><head><style type="text/css"><!-- DIV {margin:0px;} --></style></head><body><div style="font-family:times new roman, new york, times, serif;font-size:12pt"><DIV>Hi Cynthia,</DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV>I can think of two reasons the mother's maiden name may have been&nbsp;indexed as z d. Pomeranz in several birth records and as z d. Goldfarb in one other birth record.&nbsp; Other people might be able to think of other reasons.</DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV>The first reason is that the clerk who recorded the birth may have recorded the mother's mother's surname instead of the mother's father's surname in the original&nbsp;record.</DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV>The second&nbsp;reason is that&nbsp;the indexer might have incorrectly recorded Dwojra's maiden name as Goldfarb instead of Pomeranz.&nbsp; Normally, Polish&nbsp;birth records will describe the mother as "Dwojra z domu Pomeranz" meaning "Dwojra née Pomeranz."&nbsp; But, if the original record provided information about the mother's parents, it&nbsp;might&nbsp;have been&nbsp;written something like&nbsp;"Dwojra, córka Salomona i Sari z domu Goldfarb Pomeranzów", meaning " Dwojra, daughter of Salomon and Sara (née Goldfarb) Pomeranz."&nbsp; If the mother's parents were listed in the original record, the indexer might have thought that whatever followed "z domu" was the mother's maiden name and didn't realize that what followed "z domu" in this record was actually the mother's mother's maiden name.&nbsp; If this is the case, you will know for certain once&nbsp;you find the original record.</DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV>Best regards,</DIV>
<DIV>Stephen J. Danko, PLCGS</DIV>
<DIV><A href="http://www.stephendanko.com/">http://www.stephendanko.com/</A></DIV>
<DIV style="FONT-FAMILY: times new roman, new york, times, serif; FONT-SIZE: 12pt"><BR>
<DIV style="FONT-FAMILY: arial, helvetica, sans-serif; FONT-SIZE: 10pt"><FONT size=2 face=Tahoma>
<HR SIZE=1>
<B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">From:</SPAN></B> CL Swope &lt;alfonsa@cynthiaswope.com&gt;<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">To:</SPAN></B> Stephen Danko &lt;stephen@stephendanko.com&gt;; APG LIST as of Summer 2009 &lt;apgpubliclist@apgen.org&gt;<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Sent:</SPAN></B> Sat, November 6, 2010 7:53:13 PM<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Subject:</SPAN></B> Re: [APG Public List] Help with Polish record<BR></FONT><BR>Thank you, Stephen! Is there any understanding you can give of the reason her own mother's maiden name was used in the last of her own children's birth records? ..that is, that she was named&nbsp; Dwoja z d. Goldfarb (not Pomeranz as in her other children's) therein? Is there an historical antecedent for that kind of entry?&nbsp; Her marriage record clearly shows this woman daughter of father Salomon Pomeranz and mother Sara Goldfarb. Her birth record lists her the daughter of Salomon Pomeranz and Sura
 (listed under surname in what might be an error for placement in transcription and perhaps actually referring to the mother's given name). I'm wondering if there was an establishing of Dworja's Jewish line through mother involved in the decision or some other understood historical practice for the one aberrant entry giving her as 'z d. Goldfarb'.<BR><BR>Stephen Danko wrote:<BR>&gt; Cynthia,<BR>&gt;&nbsp; "z d." probably stands for "z domu" = "from the house (of)" = "née".&nbsp; In original Polish records, the phrase "z domu" means that the following surname is the woman's maiden name.<BR>&gt;&nbsp; Best regards,<BR>&gt; Stephen J. Danko, PLCGS<BR>&gt; http://www.stephendanko.com/<BR>&gt; <BR>&gt; ------------------------------------------------------------------------<BR>&gt; *From:* CL Swope &lt;<A href="mailto:alfonsa@cynthiaswope.com" ymailto="mailto:alfonsa@cynthiaswope.com">alfonsa@cynthiaswope.com</A>&gt;<BR>&gt; *To:* APG LIST as of Summer 2009
 &lt;<A href="mailto:apgpubliclist@apgen.org" ymailto="mailto:apgpubliclist@apgen.org">apgpubliclist@apgen.org</A>&gt;<BR>&gt; *Sent:* Sat, November 6, 2010 5:49:58 PM<BR>&gt; *Subject:* [APG Public List] Help with Polish record<BR>&gt; <BR>&gt; In JewishGen search under name Weinstein in Sokolow (Galicia)&nbsp; , the last name for a mother is given as 'WEINSTEIN z d. POMERANZ' and later in another child's entry as 'WEINSTEIN z d. GOLDFARB'. She was the second wife to Baruch Weinstein. Can someone help me with what exactly the z d means? The records are from 1896-1902.<BR>&gt; Thanks<BR>&gt; Cynthia<BR><BR></DIV></DIV></div></body></html>