<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" http-equiv=Content-Type>
<META name=GENERATOR content="MSHTML 8.00.6001.18882">
<STYLE></STYLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY bgColor=#ffffff>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial>&nbsp;Family stories are great - and they make 
for&nbsp; good clues, but -&nbsp; </FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial>So was&nbsp;the fellow really in the army and was 
he actually at Fort Sully.&nbsp; So he's on the 1870 NY census (wish you had 
given his name) -&nbsp;after being in the service 1866-1869? Does he show as 
single - you say he married (to who? where?) in 1872.&nbsp; Do you have him on 
the 1880 census with family? </FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial>Other than family tale, what evidence or even clue 
that he fathered Native American children? Howe many children did he have that 
show up on census records, etc.?</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial><FONT size=3></FONT></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV><FONT size=2 face=Arial><FONT size=3>Sioux Indians in the area 
-</FONT></FONT></DIV>
<DIV>Fort Sully:<BR>Established September 14, 1863. Originally located on the 
left bank of the Missouri River, about six miles below the present town of 
Pierre. Established by Brigadier General Alfred Sully, for whom the post was 
named, during his campaign of 1863 against the Sioux. The post was temporary and 
served primarily as headquarters for the troops stationed in the vicinity. 
Abandoned July 25, 1866 because the site was considered to be inconvenient and 
unhealthy. Fort Sully was then relocated the following day on the left bank of 
the Missouri River, twenty-eight miles above Pierre and thirty miles below the 
mouth of the Cheyenne River. The new site was chosen and the post established by 
Lieutenant Colonel George L. Andrews, 13th U.S. Infantry. Construction on the 
new post began in August 1866. Abandoned on October 30, 1894, except for a small 
detachment which remained until November 30, 1894, to close the affairs of the 
post. The military reservation was transferred to the Interior Department on 
November 14, 1894.</DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial>Read up on the fort - <A 
href="mhtml:{353F3120-AEBA-4050-8FE6-B549DBD01DB6}mid://00000170/!x-usc:http://mrcc.isws.illinois.edu/FORTS/histories/SD_Fort_Sully_Grice.pdf">http://mrcc.isws.illinois.edu/FORTS/histories/SD_Fort_Sully_Grice.pdf</A></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial>Put Fort Sully, Dakota Territory into Google and note what 
comes up - see if you can locate records.</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><A class="external text" 
title=http://www.northamericanforts.com/West/sdwest.html#sully1 
href="mhtml:{353F3120-AEBA-4050-8FE6-B549DBD01DB6}mid://00000170/!x-usc:http://www.northamericanforts.com/West/sdwest.html#sully1" 
rel=nofollow target=_blank>Fort Sully</A> -- Textual records of this fort, 
1863-1894, including registers, reports, and correspondence, are in the National 
Archives and are described in <A class="external text" 
title=http://www.archives.gov/research/guide-fed-records/groups/393.html 
href="mhtml:{353F3120-AEBA-4050-8FE6-B549DBD01DB6}mid://00000170/!x-usc:http://www.archives.gov/research/guide-fed-records/groups/393.html" 
rel=nofollow target=_blank>Records of United States Army, Continental Commands, 
1821-1920</A>, under the section entitled Records of Posts, 1820-1940 (Record 
Group 393.7). </DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial>Trevia Wooster Beverly</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial>Houston, Texas</FONT></DIV></FONT></DIV>
<BLOCKQUOTE 
style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial">----- Original Message ----- </DIV>
  <DIV 
  style="FONT: 10pt arial; BACKGROUND: #e4e4e4; font-color: black"><B>From:</B> 
  <A title=outtolaunch@gmail.com href="mailto:outtolaunch@gmail.com">PD</A> 
  </DIV>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial"><B>To:</B> <A title=apgpubliclist@apgen.org 
  href="mailto:apgpubliclist@apgen.org">apgpubliclist@apgen.org</A> </DIV>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial"><B>Sent:</B> Saturday, February 20, 2010 9:30 
  AM</DIV>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial"><B>Subject:</B> Re: [APG Public List] Re: Native 
  American Research</DIV>
  <DIV><BR></DIV>&nbsp;&nbsp; I've been reading these posts with interest. Does 
  anyone have any advice for an amateur with no knowledge in the area of 
  Native-American research, seeking to confirm or disprove the family claim that 
  my grandmother's uncle, stationed at Ft. Sully, Dakota Territory from 1866 to 
  1869, was the father of Native-American children? If the tale is true, I'd 
  love to locate any descendants. No financial interest, obviously. 
  <BR><BR>&nbsp;&nbsp; There's not a lot to go on, but at least it is a narrow 
  time frame. He was back in NYC for the 1870 census, and married there in 1872. 
  <BR><BR>&nbsp;Hopeless? <BR><BR>Peggy<BR><BR><BR></BLOCKQUOTE></BODY></HTML>