<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.2900.5921" name=GENERATOR>
<STYLE></STYLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY bgColor=#ffffff>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=652065718-24012010><FONT face=Arial><FONT 
color=#0000ff><FONT size=2>Probably not real common, but I have an ancestor, 
James Allen, that enlisted 21 Oct. 1861 for 3 years (along with 2 sons in the 
same&nbsp;<SPAN class=902535918-24012010> infantry </SPAN>unit) and gave his age 
as&nbsp;<SPAN class=902535918-24012010>"</SPAN>42.<SPAN 
class=902535918-24012010>"</SPAN>&nbsp; On 23 Mar. 1863 he&nbsp;<SPAN 
class=902535918-24012010>received a certificate of disability, stating that old 
age made it unable for him to do his duties.&nbsp; He was discharged on 10 April 
1863 with the surgeon who examined him stating he was "near 60 years old, an 
improper enlistment."&nbsp; </SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=652065718-24012010><FONT face=Arial><FONT 
color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN 
class=902535918-24012010></SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></SPAN>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=652065718-24012010><FONT face=Arial><FONT 
color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=902535918-24012010>In 1860 he was listed 
as age 53, (not found in 1870) and in 1880 he was listed as age 77.&nbsp; His 
cemetery inscription lists him as age 90 in 1890.&nbsp; The "Certificate for 
Disability for Discharge"&nbsp;has the most valuable genealogical information in 
his pension file, giving his birth as York County, PA (all other records just 
have PA).&nbsp;&nbsp;Luckily it&nbsp;was a preprinted fill-in-the-blanks form 
that&nbsp;was printed&nbsp;"he was born in ______ in the State of ________." 
Unfortunately, I still haven't been able to connect him to any Allen families in 
York County.</SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=652065718-24012010><FONT face=Arial><FONT 
color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN 
class=902535918-24012010></SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></SPAN>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=652065718-24012010><FONT face=Arial><FONT 
color=#0000ff><FONT size=2><SPAN class=902535918-24012010>Rick 
Saunders</SPAN></FONT></FONT></FONT></SPAN></DIV><BR>
<BLOCKQUOTE dir=ltr style="MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
  <DIV class=OutlookMessageHeader lang=en-us dir=ltr align=left>
  <HR tabIndex=-1>
  <FONT face=Tahoma size=2><B>From:</B> apgpubliclist-bounces@apgen.org 
  [mailto:apgpubliclist-bounces@apgen.org] <B>On Behalf Of </B>JUDY A 
  RIFFEL<BR><B>Sent:</B> Sunday, January 24, 2010 8:25 AM<BR><B>To:</B> APG 
  Public List<BR><B>Subject:</B> [APG Public List] Civil War 
  question<BR></FONT><BR></DIV>
  <DIV></DIV>
  <DIV>To any Civil War expert:</DIV>
  <DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
  <DIV>How common would it have been for a man in his mid to late 60s to have 
  served in a Union Cavalry unit during the Civil War?&nbsp; I am editing an 
  1839 letter for publication trying to ID the individuals&nbsp;mentioned.&nbsp; 
  It's from a wife to her&nbsp;husband.&nbsp; I traced the couple on the 
  census&nbsp;up to 1860 in Steuben Co., Indiana.&nbsp; Then, I found a man by 
  the same name serving in an Indiana Cavalry unit&nbsp;and dying in 
  the&nbsp;South in 1865.&nbsp; No mention of his age, but he enlisted in 
  Steuben Co.&nbsp; Problem is, this guy would have been&nbsp;nearly 70.&nbsp; I 
  thought perhaps the soldier was someone from a younger generation, a nephew or 
  son, but I'm not finding anyone else by that name.&nbsp; Plus, there is a 
  pension file that lists a widow with the same first name as the wife.&nbsp; I 
  don't have the actual pension record, so I don't know if her maiden name 
  matches.&nbsp; But the names are unusual enough that it would be too much of a 
  coincidence.</DIV>
  <DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
  <DIV>Many thanks.</DIV>
  <DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
  <DIV>Judy Riffel</DIV>
  <DIV>Baton Rouge</DIV>
  <P><FONT face=Arial size=2>No virus found in this incoming message.<BR>Checked 
  by AVG - www.avg.com<BR>Version: 9.0.730 / Virus Database: 271.1.1/2642 - 
  Release Date: 01/24/10 00:33:00<BR></FONT></P></BLOCKQUOTE></BODY></HTML>