<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML style="FONT-FAMILY: MS Sans Serif; FONT-SIZE: x-small"><HEAD>
<META content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" http-equiv=Content-Type>
<META name=GENERATOR content="MSHTML 8.00.6001.18854">
<STYLE></STYLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #ffffff; FONT-FAMILY: Arial; FONT-SIZE: 10pt" 
bgColor=#ffffff>
<DIV>Bob,</DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV>When ever people used preprinted forms form they can cause us 
problems.&nbsp; I recently got a copy of a death certificate that someone use 
part of the preprinted year and wrote in&nbsp;the rest of the year.&nbsp;All 
that needed to be added was the last number of the year.&nbsp; Instead of doing 
that they crossed out part of the preprinted year and added handwritten numbers 
making the&nbsp;year 1998.&nbsp; This was for a death that took place in 
1899.&nbsp; I knew this was wrong because the death certificates were filed by 
year.&nbsp; Also the certificate contained the date it was recorded which had 
the correct year, 1899.&nbsp; We really do have to look at each piece of 
information on certificates for accuracy.</DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV>Chuck Mason</DIV>
<BLOCKQUOTE 
style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px" 
dir=ltr>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial">----- Original Message ----- </DIV>
  <DIV 
  style="FONT: 10pt arial; BACKGROUND: #e4e4e4; font-color: black"><B>From:</B> 
  <A title=bobmclaren@earthlink.net 
  href="mailto:bobmclaren@earthlink.net">robert mclaren</A> </DIV>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial"><B>To:</B> <A title=mvmcgrs@aol.com 
  href="mailto:mvmcgrs@aol.com">mvmcgrs@aol.com</A> ; <A 
  title=apgpubliclist@apgen.org 
  href="mailto:apgpubliclist@apgen.org">apgpubliclist@apgen.org</A> </DIV>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial"><B>Sent:</B> Monday, January 04, 2010 8:05 
  PM</DIV>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial"><B>Subject:</B> Re: [APG Public List] Two Death 
  Dates</DIV>
  <DIV><BR></DIV>
  <DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif">OK, I need new glasses!!&nbsp; The date 
  confusion is as I stated with death date given as Jan 1, 1916 (1915 was 
  preprinted and the five written over by the six), and burial date given as Jan 
  4, 1915.&nbsp; However, I completely missed the MD stating when he died.&nbsp; 
  He stated he died on the 1 day of Jan 1916 at 8 a.m.&nbsp; I read right over 
  the date.</FONT></DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif"></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif">So, it is now obvious that the 1915 date is in 
  error.&nbsp; Any checks that undertaker wrote would be dated a year too early 
  &lt;grin&gt;.</FONT></DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif"></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif">So, I am sorry for bringing this up when the 
  answer was right in front of me.&nbsp; I will still look for an obit since 
  that may have family information, but checking and seeing whether the year was 
  1915 or 1916 is not necessary.</FONT></DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif"></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif">Very red faced, and signing off.</FONT></DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif"></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif">Yours aye,</FONT></DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif"></FONT>&nbsp;</DIV>
  <DIV><FONT face="MS Sans Serif">Bob 
McLaren</FONT></DIV></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></BODY></HTML>