<div>Harold,</div>
<div> </div>
<div>I believe the description may be an anomaly, however, I&#39;m wondering if the practice of assigning township names when none is specified on the return by Ancestry is. From reading your article, I suspect it is more common than I previously thought. The 1810 census page with the description can be found at:</div>


<div> </div>
<div><a href="http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=view&amp;r=0&amp;dbid=7613&amp;iid=4433425_00081&amp;fn=Michael&amp;ln=Welch&amp;st=r&amp;ssrc=&amp;pid=454008">http://search.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=view&amp;r=0&amp;dbid=7613&amp;iid=4433425_00081&amp;fn=Michael&amp;ln=Welch&amp;st=r&amp;ssrc=&amp;pid=454008</a></div>


<div> </div>
<div>The image shows two pages. The description is on the lower portion (page 104, lower right corner). I went back to the image on HeritageQuest and ran through several images for this county. I noted that they had an image mislabeled also. I depend on the image to give me the information I need for the location. If I don&#39;t find the information I need, I begin the hunt backwards and forwards to find the location. If I still have problems I access the NARA publication. My surprise may be due to the fact that all my census images up until about January 2006 originally came from NARA microfilm publications. I was in the habit of looking at the images and relying solely on them for my information. I&#39;m behind the curve in noticing this.</div>


<div> </div>
<div>Rondina</div>
<div><br clear="all">________________________<br>Rondina P. Muncy</div>
<div>Ancestral Analysis<br>2960 Trail Lake Drive<br>Grapevine, Texas 76051<br>817.481.5902<br><a href="mailto:rondina.muncy@gmail.com">rondina.muncy@gmail.com</a><br><a href="http://www.ancestralanalysis.com">www.ancestralanalysis.com</a><br>

<br><br></div>
<div class="gmail_quote">On Mon, Oct 5, 2009 at 5:38 AM, <span dir="ltr">&lt;<a href="mailto:hhsh@earthlink.net">hhsh@earthlink.net</a>&gt;</span> wrote:<br>
<blockquote style="BORDER-LEFT: #ccc 1px solid; MARGIN: 0px 0px 0px 0.8ex; PADDING-LEFT: 1ex" class="gmail_quote">Rondina --<br><br>Is that land description a little-noticed common fact, or a gift of that<br>enumerator (much like the 1850 US census returns for Edgar County, Illinois,<br>

which give counties of birth)?<br><br>Not sure this is on point, but I wrote up a botched township assignment in the<br>Ancestry.com rendition of the 1865 Illinois state census for Kane County, in<br>the summer Illinois State Genealogical Society Quarterly. (Now also at<br>

<a href="http://www.midwestroots.net/?page_id=729" target="_blank">http://www.midwestroots.net/?page_id=729</a> thanks to the kind permission of the<br>editor.)<br><br>Harold<br><br>&gt;<br>&gt; Whilewe are discussing web site images, I would like to bring up something I<br>


<div>
<div></div>
<div class="h5">&gt; caught this week. Michael John Neill writes a newsletter called *Casefile<br>&gt; Clues.* This past week he discussed a census record from 1810. Ancestry.com<br>&gt; clearly labels the record as being from a specific township. If I go over to<br>

&gt; the image on HeritageQuest, no such township is cited. *No Twp Listed* I<br>&gt; clicked on the browse feature and the enumerator gave a description of the land<br>&gt; on the first page (which I have never seen before). The land description itself<br>

&gt; did not match with the topography of the area, but this is beside the point.<br>&gt; What I was concerned about was the assignment of a fictitious *township* name<br>&gt; based on this description. I&#39;m wondering if anyone else has taken note of such<br>

&gt; cases.<br>&gt;<br>&gt; Rondina________________________<br>&gt; Rondina P. Muncy<br>&gt; Ancestral Analysis<br>&gt; 2960 Trail Lake Drive<br>&gt; Grapevine, Texas 76051<br>&gt; 817.481.5902<br>&gt; <a href="mailto:rondina.muncy@gmail.com">rondina.muncy@gmail.com</a><br>

&gt; <a href="http://www.ancestralanalysis.com/" target="_blank">www.ancestralanalysis.com</a><br><br><br><br></div></div>Harold Henderson<br>Research and Writing from Northwest Indiana<br><a href="mailto:hhsh@earthlink.net">hhsh@earthlink.net</a><br>

home office 219/324-2620<br><a href="http://www.midwestroots.net/" target="_blank">http://www.midwestroots.net</a><br><a href="http://midwesternmicrohistory.blogspot.com/" target="_blank">http://midwesternmicrohistory.blogspot.com</a><br>

<br></blockquote></div><br>