<div> <font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">She could also be another sibling's child. </font><br>
</div>

<div> <br>
</div>

<div id="sig3382" style="clear: both;"><font>"Know Your Roots, they are Long and Strong", Shelley</font></div>

<div> <br>
</div>

<div> <br>
</div>
-----Original Message-----<br>
From: LBoswell &lt;laboswell@rogers.com&gt;<br>
To: J. Amy Newman &lt;amynewman@telus.net&gt;; apgpubliclist@apgen.org<br>
Sent: Sun, Sep 27, 2009 1:26 pm<br>
Subject: Re: [APG Public List] Help reading 1880 census<br>
<br>






<div id="AOLMsgPart_0_794ef715-df48-4a0c-a1cd-1a41af2cf7e8" style="margin: 0px; font-family: Tahoma,Verdana,Arial,Sans-Serif; font-size: 12px; color: rgb(0, 0, 0); background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);">

<pre style="font-size: 9pt;"><tt>I haven't been following this one, but given George is shown as 38, probably <br>
a daughter of his from a prior relationship/marriage? Particularly given the <br>
gap in children's ages (15 then 8 and 7).  Or census error (as to age of <br>
wife or daughter).   Earlier censuses?<br>
<br>
Larry<br>
<br>
<br>
----- Original Message ----- <br>
From: "J. Amy Newman" &lt;<a href="mailto:amynewman@telus.net">amynewman@telus.net</a>&gt;<br>
To: &lt;<a href="mailto:apgpubliclist@apgen.org">apgpubliclist@apgen.org</a>&gt;<br>
Sent: Sunday, September 27, 2009 1:20 PM<br>
Subject: [APG Public List] Help reading 1880 census<br>
<br>
<br>
&gt; To consider:<br>
&gt; It's entirely possible for a 13 yr old to be fertile but the children <br>
&gt; could<br>
&gt; be fostered by George and Annie and the enumerator made an incorrect<br>
&gt; assumption<br>
&gt; Perhaps errors were made in either the relationships or parental birth <br>
&gt; state<br>
&gt; when the census was transcribed.<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; J. Amy Newman<br>
&gt; NEWMAN RESEARCH SERVICES<br>
&gt; <a href="mailto:info@nrsfind.com">info@nrsfind.com</a><br>
&gt; <a href="http://nrsfind.com" target="_blank">http://nrsfind.com</a><br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; -----Original Message-----<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; Message: 1<br>
&gt; Date: Sat, 26 Sep 2009 08:57:03 -0500<br>
&gt; From: "Jean R. Legried" &lt;<a href="mailto:jraeleg@charter.net">jraeleg@charter.net</a>&gt;<br>
&gt; Subject: Re: [APG Public List] Help reading 1880 census<br>
&gt; To: "'Richard A. Pence'" &lt;<a href="mailto:richardpence@pipeline.com">richardpence@pipeline.com</a>&gt;, "'APG Public<br>
&gt; List'" &lt;<a href="mailto:apgpubliclist@apgen.org">apgpubliclist@apgen.org</a>&gt;<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; Are these actually the children of George and<br>
&gt; Annie? According to the ages given, Annie would<br>
&gt; have been only 13 when Mary was born.<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; Jean<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; At 05:42 AM 9/26/2009, Liv Marit Haakenstad wrote:<br>
&gt;&gt;Hi,<br>
&gt;&gt;George A. PENCE - born in Maryland, and father and mother born in Maryland<br>
&gt;&gt;Annie D. PENCE - born in New York, parents born in Mass.<br>
&gt;&gt;But the kids are also listed with parents born in Mass., so that doesn't<br>
&gt;&gt;make sense!<br>
&gt;&gt;<br>
&gt;&gt;Best regards,<br>
&gt;&gt;Liv Marit Haakenstad, Norway<br>
&gt;&gt;<br>
&gt;&gt;-----Opprinnelig melding-----<br>
&gt;&gt;Fra: <a href="mailto:apgpubliclist-bounces@apgen.org">apgpubliclist-bounces@apgen.org</a><br>
&gt;&gt;[<a href="mailto:apgpubliclist-bounces@apgen.org?">mailto:apgpubliclist-bounces@apgen.org</a>] P? vegne av Richard A. Pence<br>
&gt;&gt;Sendt: 26. september 2009 06:38<br>
&gt;&gt;Til: APG Public List<br>
&gt;&gt;Emne: [APG Public List] Help reading 1880 census<br>
&gt;&gt;<br>
&gt;&gt;The 1880 census has this familiy:<br>
&gt;&gt;<br>
&gt;&gt;Census Place: Chester, Delaware, Pennsylvania George A. PENCE Self M M W <br>
&gt;&gt;38<br>
&gt;&gt;MD<br>
&gt;&gt;  Occ: C. Mill Fa: MD Mo: MD<br>
&gt;&gt;Annie D. PENCE Wife F M W 28 NY<br>
&gt;&gt;  Occ: Keeping House Fa: MA Mo: MA<br>
&gt;&gt;Mary D. PENCE Dau F S W 15 MD<br>
&gt;&gt;  Occ: Home Fa: MA Mo: MA<br>
&gt;&gt;George A. PENCE Son M S W 8 PA<br>
&gt;&gt;  Occ: School Fa: MA Mo: MA<br>
&gt;&gt;William W. PENCE Son M S W 7 PA<br>
&gt;&gt;  Occ: School Fa: MA Mo: MA<br>
&gt;&gt;<br>
&gt;&gt;I have looked at the image at Ancestry.com, but my old eyes can't read it.<br>
&gt;&gt;Can someone check the places of birth for me - the children show parents<br>
&gt;&gt;born in Massachusetts in the above index, but the parents are shown as <br>
&gt;&gt;born<br>
&gt;&gt;in Maryland and New York. Does the original really have Mass. as the birth<br>
&gt;&gt;place of the parents?<br>
&gt;&gt;<br>
&gt;&gt;Please reply only to me. Thaks.<br>
&gt;&gt;<br>
&gt;&gt;Richard Pence<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; ------------------------------<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; _______________________________________________<br>
&gt; APG Public Mailing List<br>
&gt; <a href="http://apgen.org/publications/publiclist/" target="_blank">http://apgen.org/publications/publiclist/</a><br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; End of APGPublicList Digest, Vol 3, Issue 32<br>
&gt; ********************************************<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt;<br>
&gt; _______________________________________________<br>
&gt; APG Public Mailing List<br>
&gt; <a href="http://apgen.org/publications/publiclist/" target="_blank">http://apgen.org/publications/publiclist/</a> <br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
APG Public Mailing List<br>
<a href="http://apgen.org/publications/publiclist/" target="_blank">http://apgen.org/publications/publiclist/</a><br>
<br>
</tt></pre>
</div>
 <!-- end of AOLMsgPart_0_794ef715-df48-4a0c-a1cd-1a41af2cf7e8 -->