[APG Public List] Help reading 1880 census

Richard A. Pence richardpence at pipeline.com
Tue Sep 29 22:19:34 MDT 2009


Thanks to Amy and all others who chimed in on this. I am going to let this 
family alone for a while and perhaps something will come up. Meanwhile, I 
discovered that the William W. Pence in this family isn't the one I was 
looking for anyway! <g>

Richard Pence
Fairfax, Virginia

----- Original Message ----- 
From: "J. Amy Newman" <amynewman at telus.net>
To: <apgpubliclist at apgen.org>
Sent: Sunday, September 27, 2009 1:20 PM
Subject: [APG Public List] Help reading 1880 census


> To consider:
> It's entirely possible for a 13 yr old to be fertile but the children 
> could
> be fostered by George and Annie and the enumerator made an incorrect
> assumption
> Perhaps errors were made in either the relationships or parental birth 
> state
> when the census was transcribed.
>
> J. Amy Newman
> NEWMAN RESEARCH SERVICES
> info at nrsfind.com
> http://nrsfind.com
>
> -----Original Message-----
>
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Sat, 26 Sep 2009 08:57:03 -0500
> From: "Jean R. Legried" <jraeleg at charter.net>
> Subject: Re: [APG Public List] Help reading 1880 census
> To: "'Richard A. Pence'" <richardpence at pipeline.com>, "'APG Public
> List'" <apgpubliclist at apgen.org>
>
> Are these actually the children of George and
> Annie? According to the ages given, Annie would
> have been only 13 when Mary was born.
>
> Jean
>
>
> At 05:42 AM 9/26/2009, Liv Marit Haakenstad wrote:
>>Hi,
>>George A. PENCE - born in Maryland, and father and mother born in Maryland
>>Annie D. PENCE - born in New York, parents born in Mass.
>>But the kids are also listed with parents born in Mass., so that doesn't
>>make sense!
>>
>>Best regards,
>>Liv Marit Haakenstad, Norway
>>
>>-----Opprinnelig melding-----
>>Fra: apgpubliclist-bounces at apgen.org
>>[mailto:apgpubliclist-bounces at apgen.org] P? vegne av Richard A. Pence
>>Sendt: 26. september 2009 06:38
>>Til: APG Public List
>>Emne: [APG Public List] Help reading 1880 census
>>
>>The 1880 census has this familiy:
>>
>>Census Place: Chester, Delaware, Pennsylvania George A. PENCE Self M M W 
>>38
>>MD
>>  Occ: C. Mill Fa: MD Mo: MD
>>Annie D. PENCE Wife F M W 28 NY
>>  Occ: Keeping House Fa: MA Mo: MA
>>Mary D. PENCE Dau F S W 15 MD
>>  Occ: Home Fa: MA Mo: MA
>>George A. PENCE Son M S W 8 PA
>>  Occ: School Fa: MA Mo: MA
>>William W. PENCE Son M S W 7 PA
>>  Occ: School Fa: MA Mo: MA
>>
>>I have looked at the image at Ancestry.com, but my old eyes can't read it.
>>Can someone check the places of birth for me - the children show parents
>>born in Massachusetts in the above index, but the parents are shown as 
>>born
>>in Maryland and New York. Does the original really have Mass. as the birth
>>place of the parents?
>>
>>Please reply only to me. Thaks.
>>
>>Richard Pence
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> APG Public Mailing List
> http://apgen.org/publications/publiclist/
>
> End of APGPublicList Digest, Vol 3, Issue 32
> ********************************************
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> APG Public Mailing List
> http://apgen.org/publications/publiclist/ 




More information about the APGPublicList mailing list